Browse By
Media Type

Browse By Keyword

JoM Privacy Policy

Your privacy

The Jewish Online Museum (JoM) is committed to ensuring the privacy of your information, and will hold all personal information collected in association with the Jewish Online Museum and its website in accordance with the requirements of the NZ Privacy Act 1993.

Information

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information submitted by you on this website and any information automatically retrieved during your visits to this website.

Your consent

By subscribing or submitting information on this website, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Terms and Conditions

As well as this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions for this website also govern your use of this website once you have visited the site. You should ensure you read the Terms and Conditions in conjunction with this Privacy Policy. By subscribing or submitting information to the JoM, you are deemed to have read and agreed to be bound by the Terms and Conditions as well as this Privacy Policy.

What this Privacy Policy covers

This Privacy Policy covers the following

  • Collection, use and disclosure of personal information;
  • Access to, editing and deleting personal information;
  • Storage and processing of personal information;
  • Cookies and automatically retrieved information;
  • Profile Security; and
  • Links to external websites.

1.COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1 Visitors

You may browse and access information contained on this website without providing personally identifiable information. However, some information is automatically retrieved while you visit the Jewish Online Museum. See Section 4 (Cookies and Automatically Retrieved Information) below for further information.

1.2 Personal information

To feedback comments or subscribe as a visitor or friend of the Jewish Online Museum, you may wish to submit personal information such as your name and email address. You may be asked to submit further information via this website from time to time.

1.3 Use of information

Your personal information will only be used by us to:

  • allow you to subscribe to the website and so you can use the website to post feedback and comments;
  • communicate with you in relation to this website; and
  • keep you informed of and promote current or planned updates to the website.

1.4 Disclosure of information

Unless you have authorised us to do so, the JoM will not disclose your personal information to any third party except to relevant authorities, parties and/or applicable intellectual property rights holders (or their representatives) if we consider that you are in breach of the Terms and Conditions or where required by law.

2. ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Access

You may ask to see the personal information that the JoM holds about you at any time by contacting us.

2.3 Editing and deleting

You may also ask the Jewish Online Museum to correct, alter or delete any personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. If you have any other concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us.

2.4 Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the Jewish Online Museum’s response to your privacy-related concern, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner at this address www.privacy.org.nz

3.STORAGE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Storage and processing

The Jewish Online Museum will store and process your personal information in New Zealand. Your personal information will therefore not be transferred outside of New Zealand.

3.2 Retention

The Jewish Online Museum will hold your personal information on the website only for as long as we are lawfully entitled to do so.

4. COOKIES AND AUTOMATICALLY RETRIEVED INFORMATION

4.1 Cookies

When you enter this website your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. These are text files that identify your computer to our server, so that when you visit the museum again, the cookie will identify your computer to the Jewish Online Museum’s web server. Cookies can help us see which parts of our website are the most or least popular and direct us to improving our visitor's online experience, and allow us to improve the speed and reliability of this website and provide you with a better service. Cookies in themselves do not identify individual users and are not used to collect or store personal information about you. Visitors have the ability to set their computers to notify them when a cookie is issued, or to reject any cookies.

4.2 Automatically retrieved information

Some information may be automatically retrieved while you access and browse the Jewish Online Museum website including:

  • the features that you use, the URLs of the pages that you visit and the actions that you take on this website;
  • your IP address (i.e. the location of your computer on the internet);
  • the operating system, browser and search engine (if any) that your computer uses; and
  • the date and time you are visiting

4.3 Purposes

The information automatically retrieved is used in statistical and aggregate formats to assess the effectiveness of and improve this website and to determine our visitors' preferences and interests.

5. PROFILE SECURITY

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of any information supplied by you, the Jewish Online Museum has put in place electronic and managerial processes to protect your information. Additionally, all visitor information stored on this website is protected from unauthorised access through other security procedures.

6. LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

Privacy

This website provides links to several other third party websites. While we choose our links carefully, the Jewish Online Museum is not responsible for the content of linked websites, or for the privacy policies of these websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Jewish Online Museum.

7. GENERAL

7.1 Waiver

If the Jewish Online Museum waives any rights available to it under this Privacy Policy on one occasion, this does not mean that those rights will automatically be waived on other occasions.

7.2 Changes to Privacy Policy

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and without notice to you. Such amendments will be effective on posting on the Jewish Online Museum website. You agree to check this Privacy Policy and to be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time you access this website.

Queries

If you have any queries in regard to this Privacy Policy of the Jewish Online Museum please contact either;

Keren Cook,  JoM Project Manager          info@jom.co.nz

David Ross, JoM Founder                        david@jom.co.nz

 

© Jewish Online Museum 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

Filter Events By
Media Type

Filter Events By Keyword

Unable to send feedback

Sorry, a technical error means we were unable to send your feedback. Please send it to or try again later.

Error Icon

Something to say?

  • Have an idea to improve our website?
  • Want to contribute to something?
  • Did you find a problem with the website?

We want to hear from you! Enter your feedback in the input box below

Thank you!

Your feedback has been sent.

We appreciate you taking the time to let us know what you think!